Archbishop announces final mission areas

Jeremy Halcrow

More information

FULL DETAILS

Find our which mission area your parish is in by scrolling to the list at the end of the story.

Further details in the July edition of Southern Cross, including profiles on four of the new mission leaders.

Archbishop Peter Jensen has hand-picked 18 rectors to be mission leaders in order to boost local mission endeavours across all parishes.

It is the biggest structural change since Sydney Diocese was split into five regions more than a decade ago. Every parish will now be part of one of these 18 mission areas.

"The ultimate aim of mission areas is to see more people come to Christ and be established in new and existing churches," says Bishop Ivan Lee (pictured) who nailed down the details.

A key plank in the plan is boosting the level of co-operation between neighbouring parishes.

"Mission areas is about ministers and churches working in a greater level of partnership than in the past," he said. "It's not about doing everything together. Local church initiative must continue but we can work together at a strategic level, such as discovering gospel opportunities, devising new outreach strategies, equipping one another and sharing resources."

Some people have wondered "” given the workload on rectors overseeing existing congregations "” how they will find time to work on extra projects.

"To use a cliché, I trust that any effort in partnerships will result in working smarter, not harder," Bishop Lee says. "I want to turn the question around: how can we afford not to work together?"

Although there were a number of younger rectors chosen, Bishop Lee says the 18 mission leaders were not appointed on the basis of age. He says an ability to think strategically was a key selection criteria.

"Among givens such as a deep passion for the lost and commitment to mission, the characteristics we looked for included an ability to see the big picture, to motivate others and to re-organise their time to fulfil the role."

Mission leaders will undergo training immediately but will determine their own programs. Bishop Lee expects most area meetings will commence by September.

****

WESTERN REGION

MISSION AREA: Blue Mountains
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Ted Brush

Blackheath
Katoomba
Lawson
Leura
Lithgow
Lower Mountains
Springwood
Wentworth Falls

MISSION AREA: Blacktown-Penrith
MISSION LEADER: The Rev David Clarke

Blacktown
Cambridge Park
Cranebrook
Doonside
Emu Plains
Glenmore Park
Kingswood
Lalor Park & Kings Langley
Minchinbury
Mt Druitt
Mulgoa
Oakhurst
Penrith
Rooty Hill
Seven Hills
St Clair
St Marys


MISSION AREA: Hills and Hawkesbury
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Geoff Bates

Baulkham Hills
Carlingford-North Rocks
Castle Hill
Cherrybrook
Dural District
Kellyville
Kurrajong
Northmead
Norwest
Pitt Town
Quakers Hill
Richmond
Riverstone
Rouse Hill
West Pennant Hills
Wilberforce
Windsor

MISSION AREA: Parramatta
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Raj Gupta

Auburn " St Philip's
Auburn " St Thomas'
Berala
Dundas-Telopea
Granville
Greystanes with Merrylands West
Guildford with Villawood
Lidcombe
Merrylands
Parramatta
Parramatta Nth with Harris Park
Toongabbie
Wentworthville
Westmead

******

NORTHERN REGION

MISSION AREA: Ryde
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Phil Wheeler

Beecroft
Eastwood
Epping
Ermington
Gladesville
Hunters Hill
Macquarie
North Epping
North Ryde
Putney
Ryde
West Ryde


MISSION AREA: Upper North Shore
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Bruce Stanley

Asquith-Mt Colah-Mt Kuring-gai
Berowra
East Lindfield
Gordon
Hornsby
Hornsby Anglican Chinese Church
Hornsby Heights
Killara
Lindfield
Normanhurst
Philadelphia Anglican Church
Pymble
Roseville
St Ives
Thornleigh-Pennant Hills
Turramurra
Turramurra South
Wahroonga " St Andrew's
Wahroonga " St Paul's
Waitara
West Lindfield
West Pymble

MISSION AREA: Lower North Shore
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Rick Smith

Artarmon
Chatswood
Cremorne
Greenwich
Kirribilli
Lane Cove & Mowbray
Lavender Bay
Longueville
Mosman " St Clement's
Mosman " St Luke's
Naremburn-Cammeray
Neutral Bay
North Sydney
Northbridge
Roseville East
Willoughby
Willoughby East

MISSION AREA: Warringah
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Kerry Nagel

Avalon with Palm Beach
Balgowlah
Beacon Hill
Belrose
Dee Why
Forestville
Frenchs Forest
Freshwater
Manly
Manly Vale with Allambie Hts
Mona Vale
Narrabeen
Newport
Seaforth

****

SOUTH SYDNEY REGION

MISSION AREA: Sydney City
MISSION LEADER: TBC

Balmain
Broadway
Cathedral of St Andrew
Christ Church, St Laurence
Cooks River
Darling Street
Dulwich Hill
East Sydney
Enmore-Stanmore
Glebe
Millers Point
St James', King Street
St Philip's, York Street
South Sydney
Surry Hills

MISSION AREA: Inner West
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Antony Barraclough

Abbotsford
Annandale
Ashbury
Ashfield, Five Dock & Haberfield
Burwood
Concord & Burwood
Concord West with Concord Nth
Croydon
Drummoyne
Enfield
Leichhardt
Newtown with Erskineville
Petersham
Strathfield
Strathfield & Homebush
Summer Hill

MISSION AREA: Eastern Suburbs
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Warwick de Jersey

Bellevue Hill
Bondi
Centennial Park
Clovelly
Coogee
Darling Point
Eastgardens
Kensington
Kingsford
Malabar
Maroubra
Paddington
Randwick
South Coogee
Unichurch
Vaucluse & Rose Bay
Watsons Bay
Waverley
Woollahra

****

GEORGES RIVER

MISSION AREA: Hurstville-Kogarah
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Mat Yeo

Arncliffe
Beverly Hills with Kingsgrove
Blakehurst
Brighton-Rockdale
Christ Church St George
Hurstville
Hurstville Grove
Lugarno
Oatley
Oatley West
Peakhurst-Mortdale
Penshurst
Riverwood-Punchbowl
Sans Souci
South Carlton
South Hurstville
St George (Kogarah)
St George North

MISSION AREA: Canterbury-Bankstown
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Gary Bennetts

Bankstown
Belmore with McCallums Hill & Clemton Park
Campsie
Canterbury with Hurlstone Park
Chester Hill with Sefton
Earlwood
Georges Hall
Greenacre
Lakemba
Marrickville
Padstow
Panania
Regents Park
Revesby
Yagoona

MISSION AREA: Liverpool
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Bruce Dingwall
Cabramatta
Fairfield with Bossley Park
Hoxton Park
Liverpool
Liverpool South
Moorebank
Sadlier
Smithfield Road

****

WOLLONGONG REGION

MISSION AREA: Camden-Campbelltown
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Deryck Howell

Camden
Campbelltown
Denham Court
Eagle Vale
Glenquarie
Ingleburn
Menangle
Minto
Narellan
Picton-Wilton
Rosemeadow
South Creek
The Oaks
Wollondilly

MISSION AREA: Shoalhaven-Southern Highlands
MISSION LEADERS: The Rev Matt Pickering and The Rev Richard Mills

Berrima cum Moss Vale
Berry with Kangaroo Valley
Bomaderry
Bowral
Culburra Beach
Huskisson
Mittagong
Nowra
Robertson
Sussex Inlet
Sutton Forest
Ulladulla

MISSION AREA: Sutherland
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Neil Fitzpatrick

Caringbah
Cronulla
Engadine
Gymea
Helensburgh & Stanwell Park
Jannali
Menai
Miranda
Sutherland
Sylvania

MISSION AREA: Wollongong
MISSION LEADER: The Rev Stephen Semenchuk

Albion Park
Austinmer
Corrimal
Dapto
Fairy Meadow
Figtree
Gerringong
Jamberoo
Kiama
Keiraville
Oak Flats
Port Kembla
Shellharbour
Shellharbour City
West Wollongong
Wollongong

NOTE:
Sydney Diocese's three Indigenous fellowships are also being included in their relevant mission areas. While other church plants which are not official Anglican parishes have not been listed, this does not mean they are excluded.

Latest

Featured